Harrisburg, PA 17110, USA
1-866-GOPSCOA
social@pscoa.org

Scholarship Program

Pennsylvania State Corrections Officers Association

Updated: July 2020

PSCOA 
Scholarship Program

Our Scholarship award has changed names!

The  application period for the 2020-2021 academic year has closed. Winners are listed below!

If you would like a scholarship packet mailed to your home or emailed to you, please call our main office toll free:
866-467-7262 or email scholarship@pscoa.org.
Applications for next year will be posted in mid-December.

NEW THIS YEAR:

You may also submit completed packets by email, in PDF format, to scholarship@pscoa.org

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!

ABOUT:

The Pennsylvania State Corrections
Officers Association is proud to offer this scholarship program.

Scholarships:

There are ten (10) $1000.00 Undergraduate Studies Scholarships available.

One (1) of these scholarships will be reserved specifically for a student attending the University of Pittsburgh Johnstown in honor of fallen officer, Sgt. Mark Baserman (if any applications are received).

The top selected applicant will receive an additional $500.00.

There is one (1) $1500.00 Graduate Studies Scholarship available.

Eligibility:

Scholarships are awarded on a competitive basis for applicants who are:

CHILDREN of PSCOA Members in Good Standing who will be entering their freshman, sophomore, junior or senior years of college, or enrolled in graduate school.

GRANDCHILDREN of PSCOA Members in Good Standing when the PSCOA member is the legal guardian or financially responsible grandparent thereof who will be entering their freshman, sophomore, junior or senior years of college, or enrolled in graduate school.

PSCOA MEMBERS in Good Standing enrolled in a fully credited higher education program at an accredited college or university.

SPOUSES of PSCOA Members in Good Standing enrolled in a fully credited higher education program at an accredited college or university.

Sponsors must be a member of the Association in good-standing for a minimum of one-year, beginning December 1, 2007, in order to be eligible for the Scholarship.

2020-2021 Winners:

GRADUATE $1,500.00 –  Dayton Broyan
TOP-UNDERGRAD $1,500.00 –  Morgan Robinette
University Pitt-Johnstown $1,000.00 – Lauren Todaro

Undergrad Studies $1,000.00: 
Renee Waite
Morgan Zimmerman
Sierra Waite
Kaylee Lingenfelter
Myah Chappell
Madelynn Ross
Mallorie Smith
Ashton Hoover

CONGRATULATIONS
Past Winners!

2019

$1,500 Graduate Award- Dayton Broyan (Sponsor: A. Broyan- RETREAT)
$1,500 Undergraduate Award- Alexandra Kissell (Sponsor: M. Kissell- BENNER)
$1,000 Undergraduate Awards:
Madelyn Ardrey (Sponsor: J. Ardrey – SMITHFIELD)
Wade Clark (Sponsor: J. Clark – MERCER)
Jessica Curran (Sponsor: J. Chernavage – RETREAT)
Taylor Lee (Sponsor: M. Watson – ALBION)
Jay Ni (Sponsor: J. Beltz – CAMP HILL)
Morgan Robinette (Sponsor: E. Robinette – ROCKVIEW)
Ryan Yachere (Sponsor: R. Yachere – SOMERSET)
Teagan Turner (Sponsor: S. Turner – ALBION)
Rylie Mong (Sponsor: D. Mong – MUNCY)

2018

$1,500 Graduate Scholarship: Tyler Bartol (Steven Bartol- Coal Twp)
$1,500 Undergraduate Scholarship: Isabella Launi- (Chad Launi-Pine Grove)
$1,000 Undergraduate Scholarships:*
Michaela Blackwell- (Larry Blackwell- Rockview/PSCOA)
Colin Faber – (Paul Faber- Fayette)
Alexandra Kissell- (Matthew Kissell – Benner)
Johnathan Faber- (Paul Faber- Fayette)
Ashley Wojciechowski -(Bernard Wojciechowski – Retreat)
Reed Williams – (Harry Williams -Forest)
Lauren Thoryk- (William Thoryk- Mahanoy)
Jordyn Miller- (David Miller- Somerset)
Lauren Hagens- (Donny Hagens- Pine Grove)
Leah Reed – (Charles Reed- Huntingdon)

2017

$1,500 Graduate Scholarship: **NO APPLICANT**
$1,500 Undergraduate Scholarships (extra, top – award given):
Michaela Blackwell (Larry Blackwell – Rockview/PSCOA)
Bria Hocking (Thomas Hocking – Mahanoy)
$1,000 Undergraduate Scholarships:
Nathan Loy (Douglas Loy – Smithfield/PSCOA)
Dayton Broyan (Albert Broyan – Retreat)
Alexandra Kissell (Matthew Kissell – Benner)
Kaitlyn Steinhilber (David Steinhilber – Mahanoy)
Abigail Collins (William Collins – Mercer)
Isabella Launi (Chad Launi – Pine Grove)
Matthew Smith (Douglas Smith – Dallas)
Ashley Wojciechowski (Bernard Wojciechowski – Retreat)
Alana Greenawalt (Eric Greenawalt – Camp Hill)

2016

$1,500 Graduate Scholarship: Lindsey Nelson (David Nelson – Fayette)
$1,500 Undergraduate Scholarship: Nathan Loy (Douglas Loy- Smithfield & PSCOA BA)
$1,000 Undergraduate Scholarships:
Kaitlin Todaro (Stephanie Todaro – Huntingdon)
Michael Kachik (Michael G. Kachik – Rockview)
Chelsey Girvin (Scott Girvin – Greene)
Jacob Hall (Christopher Hall – Albion)
Tyler Reed (Robert Reed – Huntingdon)
Aubrey Guty (Gregory Guty – Fayette)
Jordyn Buchanan (Richard Buchanan – Forest)
Dayton Broyan (Albert Broyan – Graterford)
Alexandra Kissell (Matthew Kissell – Benner Twp.)